Highspot Privacy

Last Updated: January 2, 2019

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by Highspot, Inc. (“Highspot,” “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our website and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, manage your user profile, upload files, participate in any interactive features of the Services, fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, make a purchase, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, password, location, job title, professional skills, phone number, social media handle, picture, and other biographical or identifying information you choose to provide. Any payments you may make for the Services will be received and processed through our third party payment provider, so we do not collect your payment information.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, files read, search words, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that helps us to improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see “Cookies” below.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, if you create or log into your account through a social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information, and friends lists, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our Services;
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices,
  • Send you notifications regarding activities that other Highspot users have engaged in via the Services;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Send you communications about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Highspot and other companies, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content, suggested connections, or features that match user profiles or activities;
  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Highspot is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S.

Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With other users of Highspot in accordance with the privacy preferences you establish (please see “Your Choices” below for more information about how to manage your privacy settings);
  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Highspot or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; or
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through our Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Your Right to Control and Access Your Information

You have control over your personal information and how it is collected, used, and shared. For example, you have a right to:

  • Erase or delete all or some of your Personal Information stored by Highspot.
  • Change or correct personal data.
  • Access and take your data.

You can review, correct, update, or delete inaccuracies to the information that Highspot keeps on file by contacting us directly at support@highspot.com. For more information on your right to control and access your personal information, please see our GDPR Compliance page.

Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Analytics Services Provided by Other Companies

We may allow others to provide us with analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and other usage information. This information may be used by Highspot to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your usage of the Services.

Security

Highspot takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

Highspot adheres in its processing of personal data received from the EU and from Switzerland (“EU Data”) to the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles, issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Principles”).  Highspot has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  For more information about the Principles, please visit the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Highspot commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Highspot at support@highspot.com.

If Highspot does not resolve your complaint, you may submit your complaint free of charge for resolution to JAMS for mediation, pursuant to the JAMS International Mediation Rules. Under certain conditions specified by the Principles, you may also be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve your complaint. Highspot is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC. If Highspot shares EU Data with a third-party service provider that processes the data solely on Highspot’s behalf, then Highspot may be held liable for that third party’s processing of EU Data in violation of the Principles, unless Highspot can prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Highspot has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Cookies

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies

What is a cookie? Cookies are small text files that are stored in your web browser that allow us or third parties to recognize you and your computer by storing small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our website and your use of the Services.

What types of cookies does Highspot use? Highspot uses a variety of cookies, some which are tied to the core functionality of our website and the Services, and others that are tied to targeted advertising. Below is a list of the types of Cookies that may be used with your browsing activity in our website and in the Services.

Type of CookieDescription & FunctionalityManaging Setting
Essential CookiesEssential cookies allow you to navigate our website and use the Services, e.g. accessing secure areas of the Services using a username and password. These are first party cookies are sometimes called “strictly necessary” as without them we cannot provide much of the functionality that you need to use the Services.Because essential cookies are required to operate our website and the Services, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.
Functional CookiesFunctional cookies collect information about how our website is used, such as determining which pages are viewed most often. They also allow us to remember information you entered or choices you made while browsing our website or while using the Services, e.g. your username and region. Functional cookies also allow us to provide enhanced, personalized features.

We may also use these cookies to improve how our website functions and to provide you with more relevant communications, e.g. marketing communications.

You can manage the placement of functional cookies on your browser in your individual browser settings. Note: opting out of these cookies may impact the functionality of the Services and your user experience.

To learn how to control functional cookies via your individual browser setting, see the Browser Settings section below.

To opt out of data collection by Google Analytics, you can download and install a browser add-on which is available here. See the list of cookies below for reference.

Targeting or Advertising CookiesTargeting cookies may be set through the Services by our advertising partners. They may be used by those partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising. Targeting cookies do not directly store personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.To learn more about targeted advertising and targeting cookies and your ability to opt out, please visit the opt-out pages of WebChoices here; if you are located in the European Union, click here. In addition, you may opt out of other advertising based cookies via TrustArc here.

Below is a list of cookies that are used or may be used to improve your browsing activity in our website and in the Services, as updated by Highspot from time to time.

Cookie NamePurposeCategory
(This cookie has no name or value set)Facebook tracking cookieTargeting
frFacebook tracking for opted out users (click here)Functional
_session_idG2Crowd Session Tracking CookieTargeting
_cfduidG2Crowd Tracking CookieTargeting
NIDGoogle “preferences” cookie (click here)Functional
IDEGoogle AdWords Tracking CookieTargeting
_gaGoogle Analytics CookieFunctional
_gaexpGoogle Analytics CookieFunctional
_gcl_auGoogle Analytics CookieFunctional
_gidGoogle Analytics CookieFunctional
BizoIDLinkedIn Ads Tracking CookieTargeting
UserMatchHistoryLinkedIn Ads Tracking CookieTargeting
bcookieLinkedIn Ads Tracking CookieTargeting
langLinkedIn Ads Tracking CookieTargeting
lidcLinkedIn Ads Tracking CookieTargeting
_mkto_trkMarketo Tracking CookieTargeting
BIGpServersj04web-app_httpsToutapp Tracking CookieTargeting
Linker_guidToutapp Tracking CookieTargeting
Personalization_idTwitter Tracking CookieTargeting

How Do I Manage Cookies?

Cookie opt-out links: You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt out links provided below. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. Click here for more information. You can opt out of certain cookies here and if you are located in the European Union, click here.

Browser Settings: Many web browsers accept cookies by default. You can usually change your browser’s settings to reject and/or to remove many cookies. On some browsers, you can choose to let Highspot’s website place cookies, but choose to reject cookies from certain third parties (such as analytics companies and advertising companies). Please visit your browser’s help or settings menu for more information. To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser:

  • Click here to learn more about Private Browsing and managing cookie settings in Firefox.
  • Click here to learn more about Incognito and managing cookie settings in Chrome.
  • Click here to learn more about “InPrivate” and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer.
  • Click here to learn more about “Private Browsing” and managing cookie setting in Safari.

Please note that if you choose to reject or remove cookies, this may prevent certain features or certain parts of the Services from working properly. Since your cookie opt-out preferences are also stored in a cookie on your website browser, please also note that if you delete all cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choices.

Where can I get additional information? If you have any questions about this Policy, please email Highspot at privacy@highspot.com

Your Choices

Privacy Settings

You may manage your preferences for sharing your files and the activities you engage in via the Services with other Highspot users through your account settings. When you first create an account, we encourage you to review the default privacy settings for your account and make any desired adjustments. For instance, if you create an account using your corporate email address, the default privacy setting provides that you will share your files and activities on Highspot with other Highspot users that have the same email address domain name. Additionally, please note that certain activities are inherently public and may not be managed through your privacy settings, such as when you comment on a file uploaded by another Highspot user.

Account Information

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account and managing your profile. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us at help@highspot.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your account information for a certain period of time.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional email messages from Highspot by following the instructions in those emails or by managing your communications preferences through your account settings. If you opt out, we may still send you transactional or relationship messages, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Activity Notifications

You may manage your preferences for receiving certain alerts and notifications from Highspot in connection with the use of the Services by you or other Highspot users through your account settings.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: help@highspot.com.